215 - Kosmos (2009) - 6.5/10 - A mysterious stranger shows up in a small town during the winter just in time to save a boy from drowning. The people in the town are grateful, but suspicious as well. The man seems to have the power to heal others and himself, but speaks mostly in 'wise sayings'. It's an odd film and I liked it, but didn't think parts of it totally worked. It was perhaps a little too enigmatic at times.
216 - Majority (2010) - 7.5/10 - Mertkan is a young man who lives with his parents and has been under his authoritarian father's thumb his whole life. He works for his father's construction company and seems to be downtrodden and lacks confidence. He rebels a little by getting a Kurdish girlfriend, but can't get away from following his father's orders.
217 - Masumiyet (1997) - 6/10 - Yusuf gets out of prison after serving his sentence, but is not looking forward to life outside. He was a quiet prisoner, but he will have no job or money and the only people he might go stay with are his sister and her husband, but he hasn't seen them in a long time. Not a great film, but not horrible either.
218 - My Only Sunshine / Hayat var (2008) - 7.5/10 - Hayat is a 14 year old girl who lives with her father and grandfather in a rundown shack by the river. She hums a lot, but doesn't really talk much and her life doesn't seem all that great. Her father goes fishing every day with smuggling on the side to help them make ends meet. The grandfather is bedridden and dealing with asthma, though that doesn't stop him from smoking a lot. Elit Iscan was good as Hayat.
219 - Neseli Günler (1978) - 5/10 - A couple with 6 kids are fighting all the time so they get divorced with each taking 3 of the kids. Years later, the two of the separated brothers (now adults) meet by chance and each set of siblings decide to meet the parent that they don't really remember. This is a pretty dumb 'comedy' that isn't very funny, except for a few random spots (mostly in the latter part of the film). The acting is also pretty bad.
220 - On Board / Gemide (1998) - 6/10 - A dredging ship has four crew members. One of them got mugged while out getting supplies and lost a week's worth of wages for the crew. The four of them go on shore to see about getting back their money. They end up attacking three men who may or may not have been involved in the mugging and take what money they have. They also bring back the woman who was with the men and are unsure what to do with her...at first. This film had some potential, but didn't quite achieve it.
221 - Sen Aydinlatirsin Geceyi (2013) - 7/10 - This film centers around an odd man named Cemal who works at his father's barbershop. I don't think the story quite worked, but there was a lot that I liked, including the cinematography and the magical realism aspects.
222 - Sonbahar / Autumn (2008) - 6/10 - Yusuf was arrested while at university and is released from prison after serving 10 years. He returns to live with his elderly mother and has to adjust to life outside. There are a lot of scenic shots and a fairly slow pace.