Re: Movies
Posted: Fri Feb 16, 2024 9:55 am
129 - The Holdovers (2023) - 8/10 - Paul Giamatti stars as a teacher at a private boarding school in Massachusetts as Christmas approaches in 1970. He is tasked (punished) with chaperoning the few boys who remain on campus over the Christmas holidays. One of the boys in particular stands out and the two butt heads at first. Giamatti is good in these types of roles and this one is no exception. Da’Vine Joy Randolph is really good as the school's cook and Dominic Sessa isn't bad as Tully. It's a nice film and there is plenty of humor along wit the more dramatic elements.
130 - Io Capitano (2023) - 7.5/10 - Two Senegalese teenagers save up for a long time so that they can make the journey to Europe where they hope to make a living as musicians. The journey does not go as planned and is filled with a lot of hardship, but the magical vision of Europe remains their goal. Seydou Sarr is very good in the lead role
131 - El Conde (2023) - 6/10 - What if Augusto Pinochet didn't really die, but was instead a 250 year old vampire who was once a French Royalist soldier. Now he wants to die once and for all. This was pretty dull for the most part with only a few bits here and there that were a little more interesting.
132 - Nyad (2023) - 6.5/10 - Annette Bening stars as Diana Nyad, a long distance swimmer who made a number of attempts to swim between Cuba and Key West in the 1970s and 2010s. Jodie Foster co-stars as Bonnie, Nyad's friend who supports her in this quest. I don't really know enough about Diana Nyad to determine the accuracy of Bening's portrayal, but it seemed kind of artificial to me. The character of Nyad was the least interesting and likable member of the cast. I did like Foster's performance and Rhys Ifans as navigator John Bartlett. There were long stretches in the film that were pretty dull.