Re: Movies
Posted: Thu Feb 02, 2023 11:54 pm
121 - Triangle of Sadness (2022) - 7.5/10 - A male model and his controlling social media influencer girlfriend get invited to take a trip on a yacht with a group of very rich (and not necessarily well behaved) people. Things go well at first, but take a turn for the worse. I didn't really enjoy the opening section of the movie, but started liking it quite a bit more once they got on the yacht.
122 - Mrs. Harris Goes to Paris (2022) - 7.5/10 - A cleaning woman (and war widow) in 1950s London becomes infatuated with owning a Christian Dior dress and travels to Paris to buy one, making a number of friends along the way. Leslie Manville does a nice job as Mrs. Harris. The movie is old-fashioned and doesn't really add anything new, but it's pleasant to watch and a good way to spend a couple of hours. The costumes are also very nice.
123 - Elvis (2022) - 6.5/10 - I think that Austin Butler did a nice job as Elvis, but I didn't like Tom Hanks as Colonel Parker. The early part of the film worked best for me, but the film felt overly long while also glossing over quite a bit.
124 - The Fabelmans (2022) - 8.5/10 - I've read various mixed reactions to Stephen Spielberg's film based on his youth, but I enjoyed it. Gabriel Labelle is really good as Sammy Fabelman. I also liked Michelle Williams and Paul Dano as his parents. Judd Hirsch was good in his brief role as Uncle Boris, but it seemed like a very small role to get an Academy Award nomination.